Visa Information Chart

United States Visa Codes

 

CODE DESCRIPTION WORK
AUTHORIZED
AS Political Asylum Yes
A1 Diplomatic/Consular Official No
A2 Other Government Official No
A3 Employee of A1/A2 No
B1 Temporary Visitor - Business No
B2 Temporary Visitor - Pleasure No
B3 Temporary Visitor - Bus/Pleasure No
C1 Alien in Transit No
C2 Alien in Transit No
C3 Government Official in transit No
D0 Crewman No
E1 Treaty Trader Yes
E2 Treaty Investor Yes
F1 Student Yes
F2 Spouse/Child of Student No
G1 Intl Org member No
G2 Intl Org member No
G3 Intl Org member No
G4 Intl Org member No
G5 Employee of G1,G2,G3,G4 No
HA H-1, applied for residence Yes
H1 Temp worker, exceptional services Yes
H2 Temp worker, unavailable services Yes
H3 Temp worker, trainee Yes
H4 Spouse/child of H1,H2,H3 No
IO Foreign Info Media Rep Yes
J1 Exchange Visitor Yes
J2 Spouse/child of J1 Yes
K1 Fiancee/Fiance of US citizen Yes
K2 Child of K1 Yes
L1 Intracompany transferee No
L2 Spouse/child of L1 No
M1 Vocational No
M2 Spouse/child of M1 No
N1 Permanent NATO member rep No
N2 Other NATO member rep No
N3 Official NATO clerical staff No
N4 Other NATO official No
N5 Expert employed by NATO No
N6 Civilian employed by NATO No
N7 Employee of N1,N2,N3,N4,N5,N6 No
O1 Temp worker, extraordinary service Yes
PR Permanent resident Yes
RF Refugee Yes
TC Canadian Free Trade Agreement Yes
TN North American Free Trade Yes
WB Waiver for Business (like B1) No
WT Waiver for Tourist (like B2) No



Detailed Visa Information

 

AS Asylee

Type of Income Allowed Anything.
Length of Stay in US Indefinite-may apply for US citizenship after 5 years.
Documentation I-94 w/ Asylum status plus I-688B or I-766.
Expiration of Work Authorization Shown on I-688B or I-766.
Probable tax status US Resident.
Other Comments After one year, person may usually apply for Permanent Resident status.

B1 Visitor for Business

Type of Income Allowed Reimbursement for travel, honoraria only under restrictive IRS guidelines.
Length of Stay in US 6 months renewable for a total of 12 months.
Documentation I-94 w/ B-1 status, UT B1-WB Honorarium Form
Expiration of Work Authorization N/A
Time Needed 1-3 weeks.
Advantages Easy to obtain.
Disadvantages Must meet specific IRS guidelines on length of visit and number of schools visited to receive honoraria.
Probable tax status Non-resident.
Other Comments

B2 Visitor for Pleasure

Type of Income Allowed Reimbursement for travel, honoraria only under restrictive IRS guidelines..
Length of Stay in US 6 months renewable for a total of 12 months.
Documentation I-94 w/ B-2 status.
Expiration of Work Authorization N/A
Time Needed 1-3 weeks.
Advantages Easy to obtain.
Disadvantages Must meet specific IRS guidelines on length of visit and number of schools visited to receive honoraria.
Probable tax status N/A

F-1 Student

Type of Income Allowed Up to 20 hours of employment, fulltime during breaks if student is enrolling next term.
Length of Stay in US Indefinite - may apply for US citizenship after 5 years.
Documentation I-94 w/ F-1 status and I-20 from UT, or I-20 from other school with OPT, CPT, RPT, I-688B or I-766 if OPT.
Expiration of Work Authorization Until date on I-20 or graduation, may extend. If on PT, the expiration will be shown on I-688B or I-766.
Time Needed 2-5 weeks.
Advantages Easy to obtain and change.
Disadvantages Must be full-time student.
Probable tax status Non-resident up to 5 years.
Other Comments If on practical training the I-20 may be from another school and could be expired.

F-2 Dependent of F-1 Student

Type of Income Allowed None.
Length of Stay in US Same as principal applicant (F-1).
Documentation I-94 w/ F-2 status.
Expiration of Work Authorization N/A
Time Needed 2-5 weeks.
Advantages Easy to obtain and change.
Disadvantages No work allowed.
Probable tax status N/A
Other Comments No payment of any kind.

H-1B Temporary Worker

Type of Income Allowed Specific job authorized by the INS. Must normally be an employee of UT.  Must be sponsored by UT to receive any payment
Length of Stay in US Maximum of 6 years.
Documentation I-94 w/ H-1 status and I-797.
Expiration of Work Authorization Shown on I-94, person may continue to work for 240 days if UT has applied for an extension before the I-94 expires.
Time Needed 2-4 months.
Advantages No home country residency requirement, may have intention to immigrate.
Disadvantages Must file with both DOL and INS.
Probable tax status US Resident.
Other Comments Normally no changes permitted in job title, location, department, salary, etc.(Regular salary increases acceptable). Any other change may require a new petition approval.

H-4 Dependent of H-1B

Type of Income Allowed None.
Length of Stay in US Same as principal applicant (H-1B).
Documentation I-94 w/ H-4 status.
Expiration of Work Authorization N/A
Time Needed 2-4 months.
Advantages Can change status.
Disadvantages Cannot work.
Probable tax status N/A
Other Comments No reimbursement or payment of any kind.

J-1 Student

Type of Income Allowed Up to 20 hours of employment, fulltime during breaks if student is enrolling next term.
Length of Stay in US Up to 3 years, additional time only with USIA approval.
Documentation I-94 w/ J-1 status and IAP-66 from UT.
Expiration of Work Authorization Shown on IAP-66 and authorization letter from UT.
Time Needed 2-6 weeks.
Advantages Easy to obtain and extend.
Disadvantages Two year home country residence requirement may apply.
Probable tax status Non-resident up to 2 years.
Other Comments Authorization to work may be given by sponsor only. Students must normally be registered fulltime.

J-1 Scholar

Type of Income Allowed Work described on IAP-66.
Length of Stay in US Up to 3 years, additional time only with USIA approval.
Documentation I-94 w/ J-1 status and IAP-66 from UT.
Expiration of Work Authorization Shown on IAP-66.
Time Needed 2-6 weeks.
Advantages Easy to obtain and extend.
Disadvantages Two year home country residence requirement may apply.
Probable tax status Non-resident up to 2 years.
Other Comments In a few cases IAP-66 may be issued by another sponsor, UT should be indicated on the form. Employee should not change departments but change of title permitted.

J-2 Dependent of J-1

Type of Income Allowed Anything with INS authorization.
Length of Stay in US Same as principal applicant (J-1).
Documentation I-94 w/ J-2 status and principal's IAP-66 from UT and I688B or I-766.
Expiration of Work Authorization Expiration on IAP-66, I-688B, or I-766, whichever is earlier.
Time Needed 2-6 weeks.
Advantages May work with INS authorization.
Disadvantages Two year home country residence requirement may apply.
Probable tax status Non-resident up to 2 years
Other Comments May not continue to work after expiration even if extension is applied for.

O-1 Temporary Worker of Extraordinary Ability

Type of Income Allowed Specific job authorized by the INS.
Length of Stay in US Up to 3 years, may extend.
Documentation I-94 w/ O-1 status and I-797 from UT.
Expiration of Work Authorization Shown on I-94, person may continue working for 240 days if extension applied for before I-94 expires.
Time Needed 1-3 months.
Advantages No LCA required.
Disadvantages Extensive documentation and peer consultations.
Probable tax status US Resident if staying 183 days.
Other Comments No major changes permitted in title, location, department, salary, etc. Regular pay increases acceptable. Any other change may require a new petition approval.

O-3 Dependent of O-1

Type of Income Allowed None.
Length of Stay in US Up to 3 years, may extend.
Documentation I-94 w/ O-3 status.
Expiration of Work Authorization N/A
Time Needed 1-3 months.
Advantages No LCA required.
Disadvantages Extensive documentation.
Probable tax status N/A
Other Comments No reimbursement or payment of any kind.

PR Permanent Resident (or Resident Alien)

Type of Income Allowed Anything.
Length of Stay in US Indefinite - may apply for US citizenship after 5 years.
Documentation Unexpired I-551("Green Card" or unexpired stamp in passport).
Expiration of Work Authorization None.
Time Needed 12-24 months.
Advantages May work anywhere in the US.
Disadvantages Very lengthy process.
Probable tax status US Resident.
Other Comments I-151 no longer acceptable although I-551 can expire, PR status usually does not expire.

RF Refugee

Type of Income Allowed Anything.
Length of Stay is US Indefinite - may apply for US citizenship after 5 years.
Documentation I-94 w/ Refugee status plus I-688B or I-766.
Expiration of Work Authorization Shown on I-688B or I-766.
Probable tax status US Resident.
Other Comments After one year, person may usually apply for Permanent Resident status.

TN Employee under NAFTA Treaty

Type of Income Allowed Any position specifically authorized by the INS. May not be independent contractor.
Length of Stay in US Up to 1 year, may extend indefinitely.
Documentation I-94 w/ TN status indicating UT employment.
Expiration of Work Authorization Expiration of I-94. May continue working for 240 days if extension applied for before I-94 expires.
Time Needed Immediate.
Advantages Obtain on the spot at the border.
Disadvantages Must extend annually.
Probable tax status US resident if longer than 183 days.
Other Comments Citizens of Canada and Mexico only. Normally may not change title or department.

WB Visitor for Business

Type of Income Allowed Reimbursement for travel, honoraria only under restrictive IRS guidelines.
Length of Stay in US 3 months maximum.
Documentation I-94 w/ WB status,  UT B1-WB Honorarium Form
Expiration of Work Authorization N/A
Time Needed 1 week.
Advantages Easy to obtain.
Disadvantages Must meet specific IRS guidelines on length of visit and number of schools visited to receive honoraria.  No change of status or extension.
Probable tax status Non-resident.
Other Comments

WT Visitor for Pleasure

Type of Income Allowed None.
Length of Stay in US 3 months maximum.
Documentation I-94 w/ WT status.
Expiration of Work Authorization N/A
Time Needed 1 week.
Advantages Easy to obtain.
Disadvantages No US income allowed. No change of status or extension.
Probable tax status N/A
Other Comments No payment or reimbursement of any kind.

Others

Type of Income Allowed Almost any person with a valid I-688B or I-766 may be employed.
Documentation I-94 and I-688B or I-766.
Expiration of Work Authorization Usually the expiration of I-688B or I-766.
Probable tax status US resident if longer than 183 days.
Other Comments Call the campus Center for International Education for specific details.